4 Stars Superior Spa Hotel Alpin Juwel

Data Protection Statement

This document is a translation of the Data Protection Statement in German. In the event of a conflict between the German version of the Data Protection Statement and this translation, only the German version of the Data Protection Statement is legally binding. You can find the German version of the Data Protection Statement here: privacy

The company Alpin Juwel GmbH, Haidweg 357, 5754 Saalbach Hinterglemm is responsible for the processing of your personal data on our website. You can find the company’s details in the Legal Information section.

Data Protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data according to the legal data protection guidelines as well as this data protection statement. The use of our website is generally possible without providing any personal data. Insofar as personal data (for example name, address or email address) is collected on our website, this takes place on a voluntary basis as far as possible.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA („Google“) on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of the use of the website). We have concluded an agreement with Google for order data processing.

When you open our website, software is used to establish a connection to the servers of Google and data is transmitted to Google servers partly located in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyse the use of the website by the website user.

This website uses the function “IP anonymisation”. In doing so, your IP address is first shortened and thus rendered anonymous within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement regarding the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a server of Google in the USA and shortened there.

According to information provided by Google, Google will use the collected data to analyse the use of the website, to compile reports about the website activities and to provide additional services connected with the website use and Internet use.

Google will also transmit this information to third parties insofar as this is legally proscribed or insofar as these third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

You can find detailed information on the handling of user data by Google Analytics in the privacy statement from Google Google or from Google Analytics.

Deactivate Google Analytics

  • You can generally prevent the recording of your user data by Google Analytics on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
  • You can prevent the recording of your user data by Google Analytics on this website only by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be placed that prevents the recording of your data upon future visits to this website: deactivate Google Analytics.

Facebook Pixel

This website uses Facebook Pixel, a web analysis service of Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland („Facebook“) on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of the use of the website). For this purpose, we have concluded an agreement with Facebook for order data processing. The data is partially transmitted to the USA. The transmission of the data to the USA takes place on the basis of privacy shields.

When you open our website, software is used to establish a connection to the servers of Facebook and data is transmitted to Facebook servers partly located in the USA. Facebook Pixel also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyse the use of the website by the website user.

According to information provided by Facebook, Facebook will use the collected data to analyse the use of the website, to compile reports about the website activities and to provide additional services connected with the website use and Internet use.

Facebook will also transmit this information to third parties insofar as this is legally proscribed or insofar as these third parties process this data on behalf of Facebook.

You can find detailed information on the use of user data at Facebook in the privacy statement from Facebook.

Deactivate Facebook Pixel

  • You can prevent the collection of your user data by Facebook Pixel on this website by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be placed that prevents the recording of your data upon future visits to this website: deactivate Facebook Pixel.

Contact Form

After submitting the contact form, the personal data you have provided is processed by the controller responsible for data protection for the purpose of processing your inquiry on the basis of the consent provided by submitting your form.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Not providing this data solely has the consequence that your inquiry is not transmitted and we are not able to process it.

You have the right to revoke your consent in writing at any time without affecting the legality of the processing conducted on the basis of the consent up until the revocation.

Additional processing of the data takes place, which is consistent with the original purpose for processing, on the same legal basis for the purpose of direct marketing in forms that do not require consent, such as the addressed postal sending of advertisements, until this is objected to. In this case, the data is passed on to the shipment service provider.

You have the right to object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing at any time via written notification. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct marketing.

Online Booking

After submitting the form, the data mentioned above is processed by the controller responsible for data protection for the purpose of fulfilment of the agreement for the duration of the agreement on the basis of the agreement concluded with the online booking.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Not providing this data solely has the consequence that the online booking is not possible.

In addition, the data is also transmitted to the respective bank institution / payment provider for the purpose of debiting the price of the agreed service, to the registration office within the scope of the Reporting Act as well as to our tax consultant to meet our legal tax obligations.

Additional processing of the data takes place, which is consistent with the original purpose for processing, on the same legal basis for the purpose of direct marketing in forms that do not require consent, such as the addressed postal sending of advertisements, until this is objected to. In this case, the data is passed on to the shipment service provider.

You have the right to object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing at any time via written notification. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct marketing.

Email-Newsletter

By ticking the checkbox, you consent to the processing of the personal data you have provided for the purpose of receiving information regarding Offers, Promotions, News, Packages via an email newsletter from the controller responsible for data protection until revocation and/or objection.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Not providing this data solely has the consequence that you do not receive the email newsletter.

You have the right to revoke your consent in writing at any time or by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email newsletter without affecting the legality of the processing conducted on the basis of the consent up until the revocation.

You also have the right to object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing in the same manner. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct marketing in the form of an email newsletter.

Data processors, Recipients

We process your personal data with the support of data processors who support us in providing our services (e.g. web hosts, email newsletter sending services). These data processors are obligated to the strongest protection of your personal data and are not allowed to use your personal data for any other purpose than the provision of our services.

The forwarding of your personal data only takes place to typical business service providers such as banks (in the case of bank transfers to you), tax consultants (if you appear within our accounting), shipment service providers (in the event of shipments to you), etc.

Server Log File

For the purpose of monitoring the technical functionality and increasing the operating security of the web server on the basis of the overriding legitimate interest of the controller (technical security measures), this website processes the following personal data in a server log file:

  • Content accessed
  • Time of the server request
  • Browser type / browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • IP address
  • Host name

This data is only temporarily stored as personalised data. Afterwards, the IP address and host name are made anonymous.

Your Rights

You have the right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of the processing of your personal data.

Insofar as the legal basis for the processing of your personal data depends on your consent or an agreement concluded with you, you also have the right to data portability.

You have the right to revoke any consent you may have granted for the processing of your personal data. The legality of the processing of the personal data up to the point of revocation is not affected by the revocation.

You have the right to object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct marketing.

In addition, you have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).